Tag: Journey Into….

Parsec Awards 2013

Uncategorized

Remember how I said a Journey Into… podcast featuring a story of mine had been nominated, than reached the shortlist for this year’s Parsec Awards?  Well they were drawn yesterday and…. it didn’t win.  Which is both a shame for Marshall Latham and Christopher Munroe, because they did do a marvevlous job, but also not, because every single cast on the shortlist was stellar.  They really are, you should go listen to them.

It’s a bit of a disappointment, but it may sound cliched, but it really was an honour just to be able to contribute toward such a list.  Plus Rick Kennet who wrote the winner lives in Melbourne, so who knows, I may one day be able to shake him by the thr- hand.  Hand, I said hand.

So, here’s the list in all it’s glory, and here’s my resultant first mention (briefly) in Locus magazine.  Fingers crossed for more soon.

Michael

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

Short stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

Winner:

Now Cydonia by Rick Kennett

(from Cast of Wonders)

Finalists:
Fiends: Mimes by Paul Elard Cooley (from Shadow Publications)
Final Girl Theory
 by A.C. Wise (from Pseudopod)*
Fires in the Snow by Starla Huchton (from The Gearhart)
Royal Offworld Navy by Alexa Chipman (from Imagination Lane)
Silence: A Fable by Edgar Allan Poe, directed by Jeffrey Gardner (from Our Fair City)

* The Committee Apologizes for erroneously announcing Kill Screen by Chris Lewis Carter as a finalist in Small Cast (Short Form) category due to a transcription error.  Final Girl Theory by A.C. Wise is correctly listed as a finalist in the Small Cast (Short Form) category.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

Novel-length containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

Winner:

The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H.P. Lovecraft,

produced by Mike Bennett

Finalists:
The Beauty of Our Weapons by M. Darusha Wehm
Garaaga’s Children: Scrolls by Paul Elard Cooley
Stolen Hearts: The Invitation (A Gallifreyan Love Story) by Edward WinterRose
Tainted Roses by Mark Kilfoil (from Every Photo Tells…)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)

Novel-length containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

Winner:

Underwood and Flinch by Mike Bennett

Finalists:
The Diary of Jill Woodbine by Jay Smith and Veronica Giguere (from HG World)
Interference by Eric Luke
Secret World Chronicles, Season 6: Revolutions by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, and Veronica Giguere
Strigoaie The Romanian Witch by Mark Vale

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast

Stories of any length containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses more than two people for the story presentation. (Note: Both short and long form were combined due to the small number of competing podcasts this year.)

Winner:

The Road To Utopia Plain” by Rick Kennett

(The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)

Finalists:
Alek and Elizabeth and the End of the World” by Michael Grey (Journey Into…)
Boat in Shadows, Crossing” by Tori Truslow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
Harlan’s Wake” written by John Mierau, produced by Bryan Lincoln (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)
A Janitor’s Territory” by Birke Duncan

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

Short audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling is effected through the dialogue of its characters and sound effects/scenery presenting action and scene as it’s primary mechanism.

Winner:

The Minister of Chance by Radio Static

Finalists:
Keeg’s Quest: A Skyrim Adventure by Rich Matheson
Aaron’s World by Mike Meraz and Aaron
Ancient Evil by Aural Stage Studios (Dialed In)
The Pendant Shakespeare by Pendant Productions

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Long audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror in which storytelling is effected through the dialogue of its characters and sound effects/scenery presenting action and scene as it’s primary mechanism.

Winner:

Star Trek: Outpost by Tony Raymond and Daniel McIntosh

Finalists:
We’re Alive by KC Wayland
Hothouse Bruiser by Joel Metzger
The Leviathan Chronicles by Christof Laputka
The Guild of The Cowry Catchers: Book 4 Out of the Ashes by Abigail Hilton

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Video podcasts that tell a speculative fiction story.

Winner:

 I Have Your Heart by Molly Crabapple,

Kim Boekbinder & Jim Batt

Finalists:
Dr. Talon’s “Letter to the Editor” by David D. Levine
The Silent City by Rubidium Wu

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

Podcasts that regularly present short stories from different authors containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror.

Winner:

Tales from the Archives, Volume 2

by Tee Morris and Pip Ballantine

Finalists:
 Toasted Cake by Tina Connolly
The Drabblecast by Norm Sherman
The NoSleep Podcast by David Cummings
Every Photo Tells… by Katharina and Mick Bordet

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

This person or team is new to podcasting in the past Parsec eligibility year, becoming a significant voice that has contributed to the community as a whole.

Winner:

The NoSleep Podcast by David Cummings

Finalists:
Doctor Who: Verity! by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
Nights at the Round Table by Ash Farbrother
Reader/Writer Podcast by Ben Delano/Mary Ellen Warren
Blurry Photos by David Flora

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of a given type of literary or entertainment work or series of works that have elements of speculative fiction (e.g. podcasts focused on H. P. Lovecraft, Buffy The Vampire Slayer or the World of Time).

Winner:

RebelForce Radio by Jimmy Mac and Jason Swank

Finalists:
Doctor Who: Radio Free Skaro by Warren Frey, Steven Schapansky, Chris Burgess
Two-Minute Time Lord by Chip Sudderth
 Commentary: Trek Stars by Mike Schindler, Max Hegel
Doctor Who: Verity! by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of speculative fiction. (e.g. Anime, Gaming, General Spec Fic)

Winner:

Nights at the Round Table by Ash Farbrother

Finalists:
Geek Radio Daily by Geek Radio Daily
 The Incomparable by Jason Snell
The Ratchet RetroCast by John Strangeway, CD Ske, Patrick Freeman, and Q
PodCulture: Equal Opportunity Geekness by Brad, Glenn, Christina, and Adam

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

Podcasts about the creative process and/or the technical aspects of speculative fiction podcast creation.

Winner:

StoryForward by J.C. Hutchins & Steve Peters

Finalists:
StoryWonk Sunday by Lani Diane Rich and Alistair Stephens
Writing Excuses by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal
Get Published by Michell Plested
 Adventures in SciFi Publishing by Shaun Farrell

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Podcasts that explore the facts that influence the fictions – the science, history, culture, and mythology that inspire these stories.

Winner:

Hubblecast by Oli Usher & Joe Liske

Finalists:
Blurry Photos by David Flora
The Titanium Physicists Podcast by Ben Tippett
 Bacteriofiles by Jesse Noar
Token Skeptic by K. Sturgess

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

Whether they make fun of bad movies or or poke fun at our own geekdom, these podcasts keep us laughing.

Winner:

Blastropodcast by Mark Soloff

Finalists:
My Script is MUD by Birke Duncan
The Chapter Titles Were So Good by The Peter, Regular Tom, and Mr. Tom
Dragon*ConTV by Brian Richardson
Comedy4Cast by Clinton

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

Podcasts discussing and sampling music about, set in, inspired by or spoofing speculative fiction. (e.g. Filk, Rock, RenFair, Rap, Techno)

Winner:

The Funny Music Project by Devo Spice

Finalists:
Radio Free Hipster by Z
Pros and Cons by Jonah Knight and Mikey Mason

Other Cool Dudes

Uncategorized

Here’s a post I’ve been meaning to write for a while.  I haven’t so far, partly out of laziness (with a hint of being run off my arse with work), partly due to the the fear of missing someone off the list.  You see, I want to do a shout out to people who directly or indirectly give me a helping hand and keep me writing, and I’m one of those people who never took acting classes because of the fear of missing some people from the inevitable Oscar acceptance speeches   For all my four portrayals of James Bond, obviously.

First off a few authors.  I’m not going to give links to the Neil Gaimans and China Mievilles.  They don’t need it, and you know who they are.  Instead it’s people like Felix Gilman,  Aaron Bembski-Bowden, Richard Harland.
Felix was very nearly responsible for making sure I never wrote a word.  Go read his marvellous début Thunderer and you’ll realise why.  It’s hard to find such beautifully constructed writing in the same pages of concepts which are wide ranging enough to fill a novel themselves, let alone each page they seem to pop up on.
Aaron’s work doesn’t stretch further than the Games Workshop Warhammer 40,000 IP, but don’t let that fool you.  His writing is as evocative and attention holding as any I’ve read.  I’m sure in time, once he breaks further away from Space Marines and into his own worlds, he’ll be as well regarded as his Black Library stable mate Dan Abnett.  (nerd warning; his blog contains more the usual number of war games models, best to steer clear if terms like ‘d20’ and ‘shooting phase’ bring you out in hives).
And Richard just writes fantastic steampunk.  Seriously, I can’t put it more bluntly.
I don’t read nearly the amount of books I used to, so I’m fairly discerning when it comes to sinking time into one of the few novels I’m going to be able to read in a year, so I’m more and more going for the recommended and tried and true writers, but if you’re reading this it’s likely you’re here because of my writing, and if you liked that (and thank and bless you if you did) you should check these three writers out.
Next up, a few support sites for fledgling authors.  First up would be the ever-so-useful I Should Be Writing from the ever-so-feisty Mur Lafferty.  I don’t listen to ISBW (as it’s known to its friends) as much as I used to, although that is mainly because I finally took the constant urging to stop thinking about writing and actually write dammit to heart.  But still, it was always there as I was initially finding my feet.
And then  there’s the mighty Writing Excuses.  Hosted by the talented in the extreme Mary Robinette Kowell, Brandon Sanderson, Howard Taylor and Dan Wells.  This podcast tackles a subject about writing, the craft and art and even the business each week, with each host, each a more than established author in their own right, taking control.  I have no doubt I will continue to listen to WE no matter how long they continue to cast, it’s that inspiring.
And this list wouldn’t be complete without some of the (free!) fiction I routinely listen to.
First up, The Drabblecast.  If you’ve listened to any speculative fiction podcasts it’s almost certain you’re at least aware of The Drabblecast and it’s enigmatic host Norma Sherman.  If not, here’s a brief summery. Ahem.  It’s awesomely weird and funny.  OK, that’s it, nothing more.  Norm and his readers pick out some truly stand out stories, and the production values are second to absolutely no one.  Each week you can look forward to a short story, 1 100 word and a 100 character story, and also plenty of banter from the Shermanator himself which is always worth perking up and listening to.
Next, but certainly not least, is the Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine.  Big Anklevich and Rish Outfield, the Dunesteef’s hosts, ten to pick up longer stories than the Drabblecast, but their subjects are just as left field.  What really sets the Dunesteef aside from other casts is the dicussion between Big and Rish after the story (itself always a joy to listen to) about themes, characters, and basically anything else which strikes them.  The talks can go on much longer than the story itself  but I never mind.  It’s like having two friends over for a chat.
And pulling up the rear just because it’s the youngest is the Journey Into… podcast.  Eagle eyed readers may realise I sold a story to Marshal Latham who produces Journey Into… last week, but even had I not, it would still be in this list.  It’s the Outer Limits, the Twilight Zone of podcasts.  I’m left feeling fulfilled and often nostalgic after each cast.
OK, that’s it.  Go out, read, listen, enjoy!  Enough of me, get to it!
Michael

And Another Story Sold

Uncategorized

Much rejoicing was had this past weekend.  Partly due to the missus and I buying a block of land (more of this will follow in other posts, I’m sure), but mainly due to the rather good Journey Into…. podcast buying one of my stories.

Yay!

Journey Into...

The story is called Alek and Elizabeth and the End of the World, and will be the first time my writing will be podcasted.  I’m excited to see what the fine at at Journey Into… do with it, and duobly so that it is Journey Into….  Marshal Latham who puts the cast together is very talented.  He came to my notice from his work on the Dunesteef podcast, so above all else it’s an honour he thinks my work is worth his time and energy.

Thanks, Marshal!